EnglishEnglish

Sintered Stone Wall Cladding and Facades: Weather Performance, Fixing Systems and Specification Guide

Views: 0     Author: Senior FF&E Procurement Specialist     Publish Time: 2026-10-29      Origin: Site

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
line sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
kakao sharing button
snapchat sharing button
telegram sharing button
sharethis sharing button

Key Takeaways

•  Yes — sintered stone works as exterior cladding when it is specified at 6-12 mm on a drained, ventilated fixing system with 3-6 mm movement joints.

•  Water absorption of 0.1% or lower leaves little free water to drive freeze-thaw damage or stain uptake.

•  UV stability comes from mineral pigments fired above 1,200°C, not from a coating that can chalk or peel.

•  Three fixing families cover most work: adhesive-bonded, mechanically anchored and ventilated rainscreen.

•  Wind load, not panel weight, usually sets anchor spacing; common panels run at roughly 17-30 kg/m².

•  Joints, not tighter tolerances, absorb panel movement — allow about 1.5-2 mm per linear metre.

•  TAULA supplies facade-grade sheets up to 1,600 x 3,200 mm with fixing guidance and submittals for exterior packages.

A sintered stone facade performs well outdoors when the panel, the fixing system and the substrate are designed as one assembly. Sheets are pressed from natural minerals and fired above 1,200°C, giving a dense surface that resists UV, frost and driving rain. The question on most projects is not whether the material can go outside, but how it is anchored, how the cavity drains and how movement is accommodated. This guide covers weather performance, the three mainstream fixing systems, substrate and joint design, and the wording that keeps a facade package enforceable.

Is sintered stone suitable for exterior facades?

图片1.png

Sintered stone is an engineered surface made from natural mineral raw materials — clays, feldspar, silica and pigments — pressed into large sheets and fired above 1,200°C. The result is a dense, non-combustible sheet with water absorption typically at or below 0.1%, which is what makes exterior use realistic. It is now specified on ventilated rainscreens, canopies, column linings and entrance portals on commercial and hospitality buildings worldwide.

Against a porcelain facade, sintered stone sits at the large-format end of the same family: both are thin, dense and low-absorption, and both rely on a drained cavity rather than the panel to shed water. Sintered stone usually offers larger sheets and more consistent through-body colour. The limits matter too — it is cladding, not structure: it does not span between supports, needs a continuous or bracketed backing, and must be detailed so water reaching the cavity drains and dries.

Table 1. How sintered stone compares with porcelain and natural stone for exterior cladding

Criterion

Sintered stone cladding

Porcelain facade panels

Natural stone cladding

Water absorption

0.1% or lower

0.1-3%, body dependent

0.5-6%, stone dependent

Typical panel format

up to 1,600 x 3,200 mm

up to 1,200 x 3,600 mm

limited by block size

Weight at 10-12 mm

about 23-30 kg/m²

about 20-28 kg/m²

about 60-90 kg/m²

UV stability

mineral pigments fired in body

glaze dependent

mineral, may alter over time

Frost resistance

high where absorption is low

high for low-absorption bodies

porosity dependent

Common fixing route

ventilated rainscreen, adhesive, mechanical

ventilated rainscreen, adhesive

mechanical anchors, cramps

 

Weather performance: UV stability, frost and thermal shock, water absorption and staining

图片2.png

Colour stability is chemistry, not coating. Pigments are dispersed through the body and locked in during firing, so there is no organic film to chalk or peel. Suppliers verify sintered stone uv resistance with accelerated weathering to ISO 4892-2, exposing panels to controlled irradiance, heat and moisture for 1,500-3,000 hours. A colour difference under 3 after 2,000 hours is a sensible benchmark.

Frost and thermal shock come back to porosity. With water absorption at or below 0.1%, little free water enters the body, so freeze-thaw cycling has little material to expand within. Resistance is demonstrated against ASTM C1026 and the EN 14411 framework, with no visible cracking after 100 or more cycles. Thermal shock — the daily cycle of solar gain and night cooling — is hardest on dark finishes; ISO 10545-9 covers repeated cycling, and a ventilated cavity moderates surface temperature.

Staining is about surface as much as absorption. Because the body takes on almost no water, deposits sit on the face rather than soaking in. Matt and structured finishes hold dust in their profile and need a defined cleaning interval, and efflorescence on a facade usually originates in the substrate or mortar behind the panel.

Table 2. Exterior performance parameters to request from a sintered stone supplier

Performance factor

Typical sintered stone value

Test basis (standard family)

Why it matters on a facade

Water absorption

0.1% or lower

ISO 10545-3

limits freeze-thaw damage and stain uptake

Frost resistance

no visible damage after 100+ cycles

ASTM C1026, EN 14411

cold-climate and high-altitude projects

UV and colour stability

colour difference under 3 after 2,000 hours

ISO 4892-2

facade colour held over service life

Thermal shock

unaffected by repeated hot-cold cycling

ISO 10545-9

south and west elevations, dark finishes

Flexural strength

35-50 N/mm² range

ISO 10545-4

wind and handling loads on the panel

Fire classification

A1 and A2 rated products available

EN 13501-1

building height and egress requirements

 

Fixing systems compared: adhesive-bonded, mechanical and ventilated rainscreen

图片3.png

The choice of sintered stone fixing system follows four variables: substrate condition, building height and wind zone, panel size, and whether the facade must absorb seismic or structural movement. The three families below are not interchangeable — each shifts performance risk to a different part of the assembly.

Adhesive-bonded cladding fixes panels directly to prepared concrete or masonry with a cementitious or reactive adhesive. It is the simplest and least expensive route, suits low-rise elevations and panels up to roughly 600 x 1,200 mm, and puts the load on the bond rather than an anchor. Wind uplift governs, so bond coverage and substrate preparation decide whether the installation lasts.

Mechanically anchored cladding uses undercut anchors, edge clips or visible fixings at defined points. It suits panels up to around 800 x 2,400 mm, copes with height where adhesive alone is unsuitable, and allows individual panels to be removed. Anchor pull-out resistance and edge distance drive the design.

Ventilated rainscreen cladding is the most common approach for large format facade panels. Panels sit on an aluminium or stainless-steel subframe bracketed to the structure, leaving a drained, back-ventilated cavity of 25-50 mm. The subframe absorbs substrate deviation, the cavity manages water and vapour, and sheets up to 1,600 x 3,200 mm need fewer joints. It costs more to coordinate, but it is the most forgiving assembly on weather performance.

Table 3. Comparison of sintered stone fixing systems for exterior wall cladding

Fixing system

Typical panel size

Substrate suitability

Wind-load strategy

Indicative cost level

Adhesive-bonded

up to 600 x 1,200 mm

sound concrete, masonry

full-face bond resists uplift

lowest

Mechanically anchored

up to 800 x 2,400 mm

concrete, steel frame, masonry

anchor pull-out and edge fixing

moderate

Ventilated rainscreen

up to 1,600 x 3,200 mm

most substrates via brackets

subframe transfers load to structure

highest

 

Substrates, movement joints and large-format handling on site

图片4.png

Substrate quality decides how much of the facade is resolved on the panel and how much behind it. For rainscreen systems, cast in-situ concrete should be flat within about 5 mm over a 3 m straightedge and dry before brackets are set. Masonry and blockwork usually need a render or carrier board, and lightweight steel frames must be checked for deflection under wind load, not only vertical capacity.

Movement joints are designed, not avoided. Building movement, thermal expansion of the panel and differential movement between materials are all absorbed by the joint rather than the fixing. A panel-to-panel joint of 3-6 mm is typical for exterior work, with roughly 1.5-2 mm of allowance per linear metre of panel. Perimeter joints, transoms and substrate changes each need their own detail.

Handling large-format cladding is an installation discipline. Panels over 1,200 mm wide should be moved with a vacuum lifter or purpose-made frame, and a dry-lay of each elevation before final fixing exposes setting-out errors while they are still cheap to correct. Cut-outs belong near the panel centre wherever possible, and the specification should require a mock-up panel and an installation method statement.

Table 4. Substrate and movement-joint requirements for large-format sintered stone cladding

Substrate

Preparation requirement

Typical joint allowance

Notes

Cast in-situ concrete

flat within 5 mm over 3 m, dry

3-6 mm

most common rainscreen base

Masonry and blockwork

render or carrier board, fully cured

4-8 mm

keep cavity clear and ventilated

Lightweight steel frame

deflection-limited, carrier board fitted

4-8 mm

bracket spacing set by wind load

Existing facade over-clad

survey and correct deviation

6-10 mm

reuse structure where it is sound

 

Writing the facade specification: thickness, format, finish and test evidence

图片5.png

A facade specification that survives tender and site is written around performance, not appearance alone. Thickness comes first: 6 mm suits interior linings and supported over-cladding, 10-12 mm is the working range for exterior rainscreen panels, and 20 mm is reserved for heavy-duty or exposed-edge work such as columns. Format follows the fixing system — larger sheets reduce joint count but raise handling load, so the maximum panel the crew can lift safely should cap the panel size on the drawing.

Finish is specified by surface character and qualified by test evidence. Every external package should request the supporting reports up front: water absorption to ISO 10545-3, freeze-thaw to ASTM C1026 or the EN 14411 framework, accelerated weathering to ISO 4892-2, flexural strength to ISO 10545-4, and fire classification to EN 13501-1. The bodies behind these test families — ISO (https://www.iso.org/), ASTM International (https://www.astm.org/) and CEN/CENELEC (https://www.cencenelec.eu/) — can be named directly in a submittal schedule.

The clause itself can stay short and firm: "provide 12 mm sintered stone cladding panels tested to ISO 10545 methods for water absorption and flexural strength, fixed on a drained and ventilated subframe with 3-6 mm joints and a 1:1 mock-up approved before bulk installation." Add the design wind pressure and the anchor calculation, and the contractor can price the work accurately.

How TAULA supports facade and large-format cladding projects

图片6.png

TAULA is the sintered stone brand of Guangdong Hongye Furniture Group Co., Ltd., a manufacturer founded in 1996 with more than 300,000 sqm of production space and over 1,000 skilled workers. The exterior range covers facade-grade panels in 6 mm, 10 mm, 12 mm and 20 mm thicknesses, with large-format sheets up to 1,600 x 3,200 mm in matte, structured and book-matched finishes. Specifiers can review the range on the surface collections (https://www.taula.cn/surface-collections.html) and product (https://www.taula.cn/product.html) pages before drawings are fixed.

Support continues past the sample stage. The team prepares technical submittals, fixing recommendations and finish schedules for exterior packages, and can reference installed work from more than 1,000 completed projects across 50+ countries. Guidance sits on the solutions (https://www.taula.cn/solutions.html) and projects (https://www.taula.cn/projects.html) pages, with documentation in the catalogue download (https://www.taula.cn/catalogue-download.html) section. Standard facade lead time is 45-60 days; the contact (https://www.taula.cn/contactus.html) team can confirm formats and test evidence.

FAQ

Q: Is sintered stone suitable for exterior facades?

A: Yes, when it is designed as a system. Facade-grade sheets at 10-12 mm with water absorption at or below 0.1%, a drained and ventilated cavity and 3-6 mm joints handle UV, frost and driving rain well.

Q: What thickness is used for sintered stone wall cladding?

A: 6 mm suits interior linings, 10-12 mm is the standard range for exterior rainscreen panels, and 20 mm is used for heavy-duty or exposed-edge work such as columns. Thickness should follow the fixing system.

Q: Can sintered stone fade in strong sunlight?

A: Colour comes from mineral pigments fired into the body above 1,200°C, so there is no organic coating to fade or peel. Accelerated weathering to ISO 4892-2 typically shows a colour difference under 3 after 2,000 hours.

Q: How does sintered stone compare with porcelain for facades?

A: Both are thin, dense and low-absorption, and both need a drained cavity. Sintered stone usually offers larger sheets and more consistent through-body colour; porcelain is often more economical at modest panel sizes.

Q: How are large format facade panels fixed?

A: Sheets up to 1,600 x 3,200 mm are normally carried on a ventilated rainscreen subframe with a 25-50 mm drained cavity. Smaller panels can be bonded or mechanically anchored, but wind uplift drives the design.

Q: What joint width should be allowed between panels?

A: A 3-6 mm panel-to-panel joint is typical, with roughly 1.5-2 mm of allowance per linear metre for thermal movement. Perimeter edges and substrate changes need their own details.

Q: Can sintered stone cladding be used in cold climates?

A: Yes, provided panels are low-absorption and the cavity drains. Freeze-thaw resistance is demonstrated against ASTM C1026 and the EN 14411 framework, usually with no visible cracking after 100 or more cycles.

Design & Create​​​​​​​
At TAULA, we can create a new era of simplicity for you. TAULA never stop developing, researching and developing new design technologies because we focus on creating a dream space for you. ​​​​​​​
© 2024 Fit (Foshan) Sintered Stone Technology Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Privacy policy